Welcome to Uttarakhand Medicinal Plants Database
Welcome to Uttarakhand Medicinal Plants Database





About Medicinal Plant DB

Uttarakhand Medicinal Plants Database (UMPDB), is a comprehensive database which provides extensive information on botanical name, common name, taxonomy, genomic taxonomy id, habit, habitat, location in Uttarakhand, part use, medicinal use, genomic information (including number of nucleotides, proteins, ESTs), chemical information, and scientific literatures. Annotated medicinal plants integrated in the current version of database were collected from the existing books, databases and the available literatures in PubMed. Current version of UMPDB contains the 1,127 records of medicinal plants belongs to 153 plant families. However, chemical information for approximately 200 plants is still missing in current version of database. While, genomic (including protein) information is available for the each plant entry embedded in the database. We anticipate that available information in the database would help the users to readily search the desired information

Botanical Names
100%
Common Names
95%
Part use
71%
Medicinal use
85%
References
83%

Features

About

Search

FAQs

Help

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Uttarakhand Medicinal Plant Database?
A comprehensive repository of manually annotated 1100 medicinal plants of Uttarakhand.
How many species do exist in UMPDB?
As of March, 2017., the database contains ~1100 plant species widely distributed in Uttarakhand.
Can I give print or save the plant information embedded in this database?
Yes you can make a print or save the plant specific information in PDF format.
How can we contribute to this project?
If you have a list of known/ unknown records related to UMPDB, please contact us on anuj.bioinfo91@g...

STATISTICS OF DATABASE

99
total plant species
99
Plant families
99
zone-wise plants
99
district-wise plants

We are referred with

logo logo logo logo logo

Acknowledgements

Prof. R. D. Gaur & Dr. A. K. Mishra

We also thankful to Prof. RD Gaur (Hony. Emeritus Professor, HNB Garhwal University, Srinagar) and Dr. AK Mishra (Senior Scientist, IARI, New Delhi) for proof-reading of taxonomic and genomic data.

Mr. Ravinath Raman

Authors would like to give their sincere thanks to Mr. Ravinath Raman, Secretary,  Biotechnology Department, Government of Uttarakhand for giving a chance to build this database.

Collegues

We also thank all the people supporting this project including: Dr. Upendra Kumar, Aditi Chauhan, Shilpa Baliyan, Rashi Rana and Manish Kumar.

Contact Us

  • Contact us on the detail given below

  • Address: Mr. Anuj Kumar, UCB Campus dehradun
  • Phone: +91 8881388536
  • Email: anuj.bioinfo91@gmail.com
  • Website: http://multiomics.in/umpd